FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Program

June 29th

A MUSICAL JOURNEY

18:00 hrs

 

The Impossible Orchestra

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

 

Paquito D´Rivera, clarinet

Rolando Fernández, cello

Andy Lin, Erhu

 

Bedřich Smetana (1824 – 1884)

From “Má Vlast – Vltava” (“My Fatherland – The Moldau”)

 

Paquito D´Rivera (*1948)

The Journey (2020) –  Concerto for Clarinet, Cello and Orchestra

Paquito D´Rivera, clarinet

Rolando Fernández, cello

Andy Lin, erhu

 

Intermission

 

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakow (1844 – 1908)

Scheherazade, Op. 35

Venue: Diego Hall

PAAX DARKSIDE

22:00 hrs

Tango

Venue: Forum

June 30th

 

 

GREAT MASTERS

18:00 hrs

 

The Impossible Orchestra

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

 

Sophie Kauer, cello

Maria Hanneman, piano

 

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835 – 1921)

Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 33

Sophie Kauer, Cello

 

Wolfgang A. Mozart (1756 – 1791)

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488

Maria Hanneman, piano

 

Intermission

 

Johannes Brahms (1833 – 1897)

Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73

Venue: Diego Hall

PAAX DARKSIDE

22:00 hrs

Los Pitutos

Venue: Forum

 

July 1st



CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

UPCOMING PROGRAM

PAAX DARKSIDE

22:00 hrs

PERHAPS, PERHAPS, QUIZÁS… 

Gabriela Muñoz AKA Chula the Clown

Venue: Forum

 

July 2nd



WHEELDON’S WORLD – DANCE IN THE PARADISE

18:00 hrs

 

The Impossible Orchestra

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Christopher Wheeldon, choreographer

 

Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky (1840 – 1893)

Grand Pas de Deux 

Choreography: George Balanchine 

Dancers: Jovani Furlan, Unity Phelan 

 

Gili Schwarzman

Pas de Quatre

Choreography: Yoshihisa Arai

Dancers: Anaïs Bueno, Amanda Assusuena, Juan Pablo Castro Cuevas, Alberto Velázquez

 

Arvo Pärt (*1935)

Liturgy

Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon

Dancers: Jovani Furlan, Unity Phelan

 

Intermission

 

Joni Mitchell (*1943)    

The two of us

Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon

Dancers: Sara Mearns, Robert Fairchild

 

George Gershwin (1898 – 1937)

An American in Paris

Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon

Dancers: Sara Mearns, Robbie Fairchild

Venue: Diego Hall

July 3rd



CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

UPCOMING PROGRAM

PAAX DARKSIDE

22:00 hrs

Cabaret

Venue: Forum

 

 

July 4th



TANGO – MILONGA – MALAMBO

18:00 hrs

 

The Impossible Orchestra

Alondra de la Parra, Conductor

 

Omar Massa, Bandoneon

Yamandu Costa, Guitar

 

Mozart Camargo Guarnieri (1907 – 1993)  

Dança Brasileira 

 

Omar Massa  (*1981)

Concerto for Bandoneon and Chamber Orchestra

(2019)

 

Intermission

 

Yamandu Costa (*1980)

Islas Concertantes 

Concerto for 7-strings Classical Guitar and Orchestra 

 

Alberto Ginastera  (1916 – 1983)

Estancia – Suite, Op. 8

Venue: Diego Hall

PAAX DARKSIDE

22:00 hrs

Los Pitutos

Venue: Forum

 

July 5th



CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

UPCOMING PROGRAM

July 6th



A TEMPO

18:00 hrs

 

The Impossible Orchestra

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

 

Christoph Sietzen, percussion

Olivia Chindamo, vocal

 

John Corigliano (*1938)

Promenade Ouverture

 

Avner Dorman (*1975)

Frozen in Time

Concerto for Solo Percussion and Orchestra

Christoph Sietzen, percussion

 

Intermission

 

Joe Chindamo (*1961)

Fantaskatto

Fantasy for Voice and Orchestra

Olivia Chindamo, vocal

 

Aaron Copland (1900 – 1990)

Appalachian Spring

Suite for Orchestra (1945)

Venue: Diego Hall

July 7th



CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

UPCOMING PROGRAM

 

PAAX DARKSIDE

22:00 hrs

Paquito & Friends

Venue: Forum

 

 

July 8th

GRAND FINALE

18:00 hrs

 

The Impossible Orchestra

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

 

Thomas Enhco, piano

Alexis Cárdenas, violin

 

George Gershwin (1898 – 1937)

Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra

Thomas Enhco, piano

 

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Tzigane for Violin and Orchestra 

Alexis Cárdenas, violin

 

Intermission

 

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)

Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 “From the New World”

 

Venue: Diego Hall