PAAX GNP FESTIVAL

Program

June 29th

7:00 PM
Venue: Diego Hall

The Impossible Orchestra
Alondra de la Parra, Artistic Director

Prokofiev, Sergei (1891 – 1953)
Symphony No. 1, op. 25 “Classical”.

Barber, Samuel (1910 – 1981)
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24

Julian Prégardien, Tenor

INTERMEDIATE

Khachaturian, Aram (1903 – 1978)
Concerto for violin and Orchestra in D minor

Nemanja Radulović, Violin

10:00 PM
Venue: Forum

PAAX DARKSIDE: Guataqueando

Leo Rondón Quartet & Friends
Leo Rondón Venezuelan cuatro
and guitar
Baden Goyo,
Piano and melodica
Freddy Adrian, Double bass
Ricardo Gallardo, Percussion

GUESTS

Keve Wilson, Oboe
Yorrick Troman, Violin
Ana Karina Alamo, Piano
Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Mariana Arreaza, Voice
Edicson Ruiz, Double Bass

June 30th

7:30 PM
Venue: Forum

The Impossible Orchestra
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor

WORKS BY:
Debussy, Bartók, Stravinsky, Weber, Berlioz, Massenet, Sibelius, Prokófiev, Ibarra y Brahms

“The Silence of Sound” (World Premiere)
Original idea by Alondra de la Parra and Gabriela Muñoz Alondra de la Parra, Stage Direction Gabriela Muñoz, “Chula The Clown”.

Choreography, Gabriela Muñoz & Alondra de la Parra
Musical Advisor, Gordon Hamilton
Set and costume designer, Rebekka Dornhege Reyes
Video Designer, Mariona Omedes & Carlos Mora
Lighting designer, Andreu Fabregas
Assistant Director, Cristina Hucke
Stage management, Zamira Pasceri
Technical Director and Builder, Jaume Grau

Props and machinery team, Gemma Raurell
& Francesc Torrent
Video Technician,
Javier Gilberto Production manager,
Nacha Del Piano

10:30 PM
Venue: Forum

PAAX DARKSIDE : Encores Latinos

Alexis Cárdenas Quintet
Alexis Cárdenas, Violin and voice
Leo Rondón, Venezuelan Cuatro and guitar
Baden Goyo, Piano
Fredy Adrian, Double bass
Ricardo Gallardo, Percussion

GUESTS

Aleksey Igudesman, Violin
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
Ana Karina Alamo, Piano
Pacho Flores, Trumpet

July 1st



6:00 PM
Venue: Diego Hall

The Impossible Orchestra
Alondra de la Parra, Artistic Director

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilich (1840 -1893)
Pezzo Capriccioso for cello and orchestra, op. 62 in B Minor
Rolando Fernández, Cello

Ginastera, Alberto (1916 – 1983)
Variations Concertantes Op. 23

Flores, Pacho (1981) Cantos y Revueltas
Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Leo Rondón, Venezuelan Cuatro

Igudesman, Aleksey (1973)
Gypsy Tango
Aleksey Igudesman, Violin

Márquez, Arturo (1950)
The Impossible Symphony (World Premiere)
1. Climate Change
2. Resilience
3. Equality
4. No return
5. Magicicada
6. Controversy
7. Major Utopia
8. Climate Change

10:30PM
Venue: Forum

PAAX DARKSIDE: The Impossible Atmospheres

AFTER THE RAIN
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Dores André and Joseph Walsh, Dancer

ATMOSPHERE
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Yorrick Troman, Violin
Aleksey Igudesman, Violin
Jörgen Van Rijen, Trombone
Stefan Schultz, Bass
Trombone Christopher
Sietzen, Percussion
Benjamín Forster, Percussion
Lucy Landymore, Percussion
Kristi Shade, Harp
Marcelino Sambé, Dancer

GUESTS:

Baden Goyo, Piano
Freddy Adrian, Double Bass
Leo Rondón, Venezuelan cuatro and guitar
Ricardo Gallardo, Percussion
Mariana Arreaza, Voice
Liesbeth Baleus, Violin

July 2nd



6:00 PM
Venue: Diego Hall

The Impossible Orchestra
Alondra de la Parra, Artistic director

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685 – 1750)
Concerto in D major, BWV 972 (according to RV 230 Vivaldi)

Jörgen Van Rijen, Thrombus

The Beatles Arr. Braunstein (1971)
Abbey Road (Premiere)

Guy Braunstein, Violín

INTERMEDIATE

Prokófiev, Sergei (1891 – 1953)
Romeo and Julieta (Pas de Deux del Balcón)
Francesca Hayward y Marcelino Sambé, Main Dancers From the Royal Ballet

Talbot, Joby (1971)
“Como agua para chocolate” (Campfire y Pas de Deux)
Francesca Hayward y Marcelino Sambé
Main Dancers From the Royal Ballet

Adam, Adolphe (1803 – 1856)
“El Corsario” (Pas de Deux)
César Corrales, Main Dancer from Royal Ballet Ivana Bueno, Ballerina
from the English National Ballet.

Milhaud, Darius (1892 – 1974)
Le boeuf sur le Toit
New choreography from Christopher Wheeldon “Finale Finale”
Moza Saracho, costumes

DANCERS FROM BALLET OF SAN FRANCISCO

Joseph Walsh
Dores André
Elizabeth Powell
Isabella Devivo
Cavan Conley
Benjamin Fremantle

10:00 PM
Venue: Forum

PAAX DARKSIDE : “Mambo Jambo”
IGUDESMAN & JOO

Aleksey Igudesman, Violin
Hyung-ki Joo, Piano
Yu Horiuchi, Piano
Lucy Landymore, Percussion

July 3rd

1:00 PM
Venue: Forum

The Impossible Orchestra
Alondra de la Parra, Artistic Director Featuring Armonía Social

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilich (1840 – 1893)
Eugen Onegin “Letter Scene” Arrangement for flute and orchestra by Guy Braunstein

Gili Schwarzman, Flute

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756 – 1791) Concerto for horn no. 4 in E flat Major
Felix Klieser, Horn

INTERMEDIATE

Oscher, Efrain (1974)
Concerto for double bass and orchestra
Edicson Ruiz, Double Bass

Moncayo, José Pablo (1912 – 1958)
Huapango Featuring Armonía Social

Márquez, Arturo (1950)
Danzón No. 2
With participation from Armonía Social

4:00PM
Venue: Forum

PAAX DARKSIDE: Buika and Friends
“The Impossible Rumba”

Buika, Voice
Leo Rondón, Venezuelan Cuatro and guitar
Baden Goyo, Piano
Freddy Adrian, Double Bass
Lucy Landymore, Drums
Ricardo Gallardo, Percussion

CHORUS

Mariana Arreaza, Voice
Jackie Jacks, Voice

GUESTS

Alexis Cardenas, Violin
Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Matías Pineira, French Horn